Illinois General Attachment
[…] If the person notified objects in writing toward such inspection and copying, the territorial authority may not inspect or copy who record. The therapist, agency, Department press facility which makes services may not object on name of a recipient.
(Source: P.A. 86-820; 86-1013; 86-1475.)

740 ILCS 110/8.1

    (740 ILCS 110/8.1) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 808.1)
    Sec. 8.1. The business designated by the Governor under Section 1 of "An Act in relations on the protection and advocacy of the rights of persons with developmental disabilities, and amending Acts therein named", approved September 20, 1985, for now or hereafter changing, shall have access, for the purpose of control and copying, to the records starting a person with developmental special who resides in a developmental disability facility or mental health facility, as defined in Sections 1-107 and 1-114,