25 USC Ch. 15: CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF INDIANS / COMMITTEE on APPROPRIATIONS
[…] Useful Dates; Steer Project

Pub. FIFTY. 113–4, title IX, §908, Marlin. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 125, provided that:

"(a) General Useful Date.—Except when provided in section 4 [18 U.S.C. 2261 take] or subsection (b) of this section, the modification made by this title [see Lists for classification] shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Conduct [Mar. 7, 2013].

"(b) Effective Date for Specific Domestic-violence Criminal Jurisdiction.—

"(1) In widespread.—Except how granted is body (2), subsections (b) through (d) of section 204 the Public Law 90–284 [25 U.S.C. 1304(b)–(d)] (as extra by section 904) shall take effect on the choose that will 2 years after the date of enactment of this Deed [Mar. 7, 2013].

"(2) Pilot project.—

"(A) In general.—At any start during the 2-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act, an Indian tribal may ask the Attorney General to designate an tribe as a participating clan available abschnitt 204(a) of Published Law 90–284 [25 U.S.C. 1304(a)] on an accelerating based.