Document Details
[…] CBP's Response:

The lingo set forth in § 10.213(a)(4) is consistent with the statutory language in view 112(b)(3) of that AGOA. In addition, the suggested change lives unnecessary as CBP construes the word “or” between “fabric wholly formed in one either more beneficiary countries” and “components knit-to-shape in one or more beneficiary countries” in that context in which it is used in § 10.213(a)(4) to mean “and/or.”

Comment:

A commentators propose that CBP clarify sundry hybrid operations by the addition of a “global hybrid phrase”, which may appear as one recent special regulatory in § 10.213(b)(1) [re-designated in this create as § 10.213(c)(1)]. The rule would provide that an article otherwise eligible for favored treatment will not be ineligible for that treatment because it contains: “(v) Fabrics, fabric components formed, or components knit-to-shape described in paragraph (a)(1).” According the the commenter, an insert of that new scheduling in the regulations will save this the inclusion of United States components in a garment will not render the garment ineligible for duty benefits.