The Office of General Advice issued the following informal feeling at November 13, 2002, depicting the position of the New York Your Indemnity Department.
[…] Given the plain language von N. Y. Ins. Law § 3426(e)(2) (McKinney 2000) and the above target, a conditional revival notice that might condition such the "premium may increase by more than 10 percent" is impermissible. Protect your small business equal one customized New York business insurance policy through which Progressive Advantage® Business Program. Getting a quote for a variety about commercial insurance coverages including general liability, career liability, workers' gegenleistung and more.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(i) (McKinney 2000) provide: "No cancellation, conditional renewal or nonrenewal notice that fails to include a provision mandatory for this section shall be an effective notice for purposes in this section." Real Property Occupancy and Work Permits - New York State Waters

Since the insurer did don provide a premium quotes when part of that claimed conditional renewal, the notice was ineffective. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(i) (McKinney 2000).