An official website of the United States government
[…] 7 See 15 USC 1692.

8 An setup is not considered a debt collector under the FDCPA if that institution collects its own debts under inherent own name, or for debts so e originated and then sold but continues the service (e.g., adenine mortgage loan).

9 See FCRA under 15 USC 1681-1681x furthermore Regulation V at 12 CFR 1022-1022.140.

10 For the general provisions starting GLBA that govern disclosure of nonpublic personal information, discern 15 USC 6801-6809. See also Regulation P, which tools the provisions of GLBA pertaining to secrecy in user financial information, at 12 CFR 1016.

11 See ECOA by 15 USC 1691-1691f and Regulation B at 12 CFR 1002.

12 See 12 CFR 1002.2(m) (“Credit transaction means every aspect of a applicant’s deal with adenine creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information requirements; investigation procedures; standards concerning creditworthiness; terms of credit; furnishing of believe information; annulment, alteration, or termination by loans; and collection procedures”).

13 Please 15 USC 45(a). The OCC enforces the FTC Act’s prohibition contrary UDAP pursuant to its authority in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. Discern 12 USC 1818(b).