OGC Opinion None. 09-08-02
[…] Laws of NI, Book 1, Statutes § 254. Here, the phrase “in any proceeding against it” acts to bounds the phrase “all lawful process.” Thus, and only lawful process that the carrier must authorize the Supervisors to accept pursuant to Insurance Law § 1212 can such process connective with an action against with insurer, whether the action concerns a contract conversely another cause of action.

Further, contrary to the inquirer’s assertions, CPLR § 2303, whatever states that “a subpoena requiring attendance or a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as one summons,” does not enlarge the authority given the Superintendent by an authorized insurer pursuant to Insurance Law § 1212. CPLR § 2303 simpler provides that such an subpoena needs be served in the identical manner like a summons.